Thursday, March 5, 2015

US won instead of Malaysia? really?!

Assalamualaikum and hello!~

I was just checking my blog stats and found an interesting piece of info.. apparently my blog readers this week are mostly from United States instead of Malaysia.. How interesting is that?! :D I don't think I know many people from there, I mean, I have some friends there but none I talk to frequently, and I don't think they know that my blog exists.. :/

I mean, I guess it's not so bizarre, I do blog in English anyway, so I guess most of them were searching specific words on Google or any other search engine in this vast world of the internet that led them here.. It would be great tho to know what got them here, heck, what got ANYONE to come here.. I mean, I don't think I actually blog about hot topics or trends, it's mostly about myself, and I don't even blog completely in English or in Bahasa.. I tend to mix em, I wonder if that annoys my American readers.. ye lah, bukan kau paham pun aku tulis apa, kan? :D so I am intrigued in getting to know why you, yes YOU, are in and reading this post.. regardless of where you're from, can you help answer a few questions in the comment section of this post? you'd be amazingly awesome if you did!

1. What got you here? (Google/FB link/you like to read my rants*wink*/etc)
2. Where are you from? (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia/ Texas, US/ Manila, Philippines/etc.)
3. Did you find what you came for? (Yes / No / Not sure)
4. Will you come and visit me again? *bats eyelashes* (Yes / No / Maybe / Not sure)


p/s: wanna be my friend? ^_^ 

Monday, March 2, 2015

eh, it's already been 2 years?

Assalamualaikum w.b.t and hello!~

OMG it's already March 2015 and I haven't blogged anything till now. I'm so BADDDDD! :((( My apologies to everyone who kept coming back to see if I updated and was disappointed when they saw there was nothing new (bajet femes eh akak? -__-;;).. sorry guys and gals! :D

Anywho, I celebrated 2 years of marriage with my awesome hubby in February by taking an 11 days leave from work.. hahahaha okay melampau, padahal ada 5 hari cuti weekend and public holiday.. sharing the photos with caption below with story of honeymoon with y'all!

we reached Kuala Perlis jetty at 9.15 am but our ferry was at 12pm due to the massive crowd who also sibuk to go to Langkawi coz we were going.. LOL bajet femes lagi la kau nih Najmi.. haha.. but in all seriousness, it's coz of the Federal Territory holiday and everyone in KL & Putrajaya cuti on Monday so apparently a lot of em were going for holiday or some sort of training.. we went on Saturday till Monday, it was a 3D2N escapade.. hehe

Upon arrival at the Langkawi Jetty, we were welcomed by our travel agent who passed us the key to our rented car, a freaking Mitsubishi Lancer! hoi, merasa la jugak drive Lancer, best siotttt.. sayang, Lancer for next year's anniversary wedding pelis! :D

We wanted to save a bit on hotel so we could splurge elsewhere so we got the Honeymoon Package at this cute hotel called The Cabin Langkawi at Pantai Chenang.. it was a cute place and nearby to the beach, shopping area and Underwater World.. apart from the leaking aircond in our room, we had a very pleasant stay, would recommend it.. however do note that you will see a lot of foreigners wearing bikini's and swimming trunks walking the side walks in front of the hotel.. 

okayyyy, I was PAMPERED with LOVE and SWANS and ROSES and ROSE PETALS.. it was so cute! you see, no matter how much I pujuk my husband to buy me flowers, he will never buy em for me.. I mean, it's true what he says, no point wasting money buying something that's gonna end up dying 2-3 days later and I agree with him.. but it was nice to be covered with roses and petals tho.. err, but they all ended up in the trash can later that night.. haha.. such a waste! :p 

After checking in, we went to Taman Lagenda Langkawi and sweat between our armpits were formed.. haha.. it was nice to walk with the sea breeze gently and sometimes violently hitting out faces.. Hubby was having fun admiring the bridges and pathways and taking pictures for reference, probably for his taman rimba project.. hehe.. I own a monopod, so it was fine taking my own photos, I have to admit that I suck at using the pod tho.. :/ 

Agenda for the next day was picking up mum and dad from the jetty and going for island hopping with em.. since the jetty was very close by to Dataran Helang, we paid the eagle a visit and watched its butt from afar.. it was soooooooooooooooo HOT, even though it was only 10am.. I guess that's the only downside to being next to the ocean~

The island hopping was an amazing experience! it was, WOW! we went to Pulau Dayang Bunting where I insert my feet into the waters of the deep fresh water lake, went to see them feed eagles where I saw magnificent eagles dive for the waters and snatch up fish like it was nothing, and later to Pulau Beras Basah where hubby and me made the ocean as our playground.. he cut his foot on the jagged rocks tho, cian sayang.. hehehe.. 

To end the day on February 1, the day when the witnesses say, SAH at Masjid Sultan Badlishah, UUM during our akad nikah ceremony 2 years ago, we had a candlelight dinner on the porch of our hotel room.. it was nice, the hotel was able to set the ambience and I had a great time talking and laughing with the love of my life.. :)

On our last day in Langkawi, we went to Gunung Mat Cincang and rode the SkyCab 700 meters above sea level.. there were a lot of people even though we got there as early as 9.30am.. we missed our breakfast so once we got to the top, we got our breakfast, Maggi Hot Cup.. hahaha.. it was a nice experience, eating the hot maggi while being pounded by the forceful sea wind.. hahaha

The view was as spectacular as I remembered it 4 years ago.. the cable bridge yang goyang-goyang tu was closed due to maintenance so I didn't have the opportunity to go there.. but I had a nice time there, spending it with my hubby, mum and dad.. after the trip, we went to find lunch, shop for chocolates and when back home..

And there you have it, my first 2015 update.. hope you had a good read.. I look forward to blog my Enactus World Cup experience to Beijing last year and perhaps will do so soon.. but till then, have a nice day, stay positive and be heard for your awesomeness.. if you don't love yourself, how will others learn to love you? ;)


Blog Widget by LinkWithin